VENUE: TAMAN BUDAYA YOGYAKARTA

OPENING CEREMONY & OPENING FILM | 18:30

Asian Feature: Memories on Stones – Shawkat Amin Korki/ Iraq

Asian Feature | 09.30 – 11.30

Court – Chaitanya Tamhane/ India

JAPAN DAY:Filmmaker Choices of Japanese Films | 11.40 – 13.30

Seven Samurai

JAPAN DAY: Filmmaker Choices of Japanese Films | 13.40-15.35

The Cure

JAPAN DAY: Filmmaker Choices of Japanese Films | 15.45 – 17.55

Tokyo Story

JAPAN DAY: Filmmaker Choices of Japanese Films | 18.05-20.05

The Pornographer

JAPAN DAY: Filmmaker Choices of Japanese Films | 20.15 – 23.45

Kids Return

CLOSING CEREMONY | 18.50-20.30

CLOSING FILM | 20.45-22.45

Asian Feature:Lelaki Harapan Dunia (Men Who Save the World) – Liew Seng Tat/ Malaysia

VENUE: EMPIRE XXI Studio 4

 Film by JAFF Persons | 10.00-12.05

Pendekar Tongkat Emas (The Golden Cane Warriors) – Ifa Isfansyah

Asian Feature | 12.15 – 14.25

River of Exploding Durian – Edmund Yeo/ Malaysia

Focus on Chinese Cinema | 14.35 – 16.05

Fig – Vincent Chui/ Hong Kong

Asian Feature | 12.15 – 14.25

A Copy of My Mind – Joko Anwar/ Indonesia

Korean Cinema Splash | 18.35 – 21.05

Assassination (Choi Doong Hoon, 2015)

Focus on Chinese Cinema | 21.15 – 23.30

Paths of the Soul – Zhang Yang/ China

 

The Faces of Indonesian Cinema Today 2 | 10.00 – 12.35

Potret – Wucha Wulandari
Surga yang Tak Dirindukan – Kuntz Agus

Asian Feature (C) // Focus on Chinese Cinema | 12.45 – 14.50

Tharlo – Pema Tseden/ China

Focus on Chinese Cinema | 15.00- 17.30

Dossier – Zhu Rikun

Asian Feature | 17.40 – 19.40

Swap – Remton Siega Zuasola/ Philippines

Korean Cinema Splash | 19.50 – 21.57

Perfect Proposal

Asian Feature | 22.05 – 23.55

Happy Hour (Part 1 ) – Ryusuke Hamaguchi/ Japan

 

Film by JAFF Persons | 10.00 – 11.30

Another Trip to the Moon – Ismail Basbeth

Asian Feature | 11.45 – 14.45

The Move – Marat Sarulu/ Kyrgyzstan

Asian Feature | 14.55-16.55

Midnight Diner (Sinya Shokudo) – Joji Matsuoka/ Japan supported by Japan Foundation

Asian Feature | 17.05 – 19.05

The Strange Familiar (Dekada Purudu Kenek) – Malith Hegoda/ Sri Lanka

Korean Cinema Splash | 19.15 – 21.05

The Piper (2015)

Asian Feature | 21.15- 23.05

Happy Hour (Part 2)– Ryusuke Hamaguchi/ Japan

 

The Faces of Indonesian Cinema Today 4 | 10.00 – 13.40

Amarta (Gadis & Air) – Bambang K.M
3 – Anggy Umbara

Focus on Chinese Cinema | 13.50-17.40

‘Til Madness Do Us Part – Wang Bing

Korean Cinema Splash | 17.50 – 20.30

Cloud Bread
Veteran

Asian Feature | 20.45 – 22.15

Happy Hour (Part 3) – Ryusuke Hamaguchi/ Japan

Film by JAFF Persons | 10.00 – 11.55

Salesi – Garin Nugroho
Ach Aku Jatuh Cinta (Chaotic Love Poems) – Garin Nugroho/ Indonesia

Asian Feature | 12.05- 13.25

Unripe Pomegranates – Majidreza Mostafavi/ Iran

Focus on Chinese Cinema | 13.35 – 15.30

Red Amnesia – Wang Xiaoshua/ China

OPEN AIR CINEMA

VENUE: BENTARA BUDAYA YOGYAKARTA

PUBLIC LECTURE

10.00 – 12.00 

Discussion: (Be)Coming Asia (Membaca Asia & Focus on Chinese )
Budi Irawanto, Mouly Surya

13.00 – 15.00

Book Discussion : Crisis and Paradox (Krisis dan Paradoks Film Indonesia [1900-2015])

Dyna Herlina, Garin Nugroho, Tito Imanda

13.00 – 15.00

Discussion: Cinema of Yogyakarta

Imam Karyadi, Hanung Bramantyo, EkoBudi Antara, Isabelle Glachan

VENUE: IFI – LIP YOGYAKARTA

PUBLIC LECTURE

10.00 – 12.00

Promo & Festival Strategy; a collaboration of IFI & JAFF. w/ Isabelle Glachant, Kamila Andini, Christine Hakim