SCHEDULE

VENUE: JOGJA NATIONAL MUSEUM

19:00 OPENING CEREMONY
20:00
20:00 OPENING FILM: The Man from The Sea
22:00

10.00 – 12.00

FLOOR 2

FORKOM :

Presentasi Komunitas 1

 

10.00 – 12.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

PUBLIC LECTURE 1:

Film in Distruption Era

Dyna Herlina, Benjamin Illos, Budi Irawanto

Moderator : Gaston  Soehadi

13.00 – 15.00

FLOOR 1

FORKOM : LAYAR KOMUNITAS 1

Elegi Melodi;

Kaporit;

Tole;

Loz Jogjakartoz

19.00 – 21.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

OPEN AIR CINEMA 1

Lukisan Nafas;

Guru Ngaji

10.00 – 12.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

FORKOM :

Diskusi ruang pemutaran alternatif

Lija Anggraheni (Yayasan Sinema Yogyakarta)

Rahma Safitri (Kampung Halaman)

Budiman Setiawan (Sinema Kolekan)

13.00 – 15.00

FLOOR 1

FORKOM : LAYAR KOMUNITAS 2

Perayaan Ulang Tahun Siti Supadjar;

Mamam;

Sepiring Bersama;

Gejog;

Blues Side On The Blue Sky;

We Have No Idea;

15.00 – 17.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

Launching Program LA Indie Movie

19.00 – 21.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

OPEN AIR CINEMA 2 

Ayo Dolen;

Sesat;

10.00 – 12.00

FLOOR 1

FORKOM :

Presentasi Komunitas 2

10.00 – 17.00

FLOOR 2

JAFF EDUCATION:

Mastering your Film

Ian Wee dan Robin Moran

Moderator : Greg Arya

10.00 – 12.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

PUBLIC LECTURE 2 :

Indigenous Film

Gertjan Zuilhof, Kamila Andini, Tito Imanda

moderator : Nerfita Primadewi

13.00 – 15.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

FORKOM :

Public Presentation

(Engangemedia.org)

Egbert (Video4Change)

19.00 – 21.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

OPEN AIR CINEMA 2 

Salam Aspal Gronjal;

Moonrise Over Egypt 

 

i

10.00 – 12.00

FLOOR 2

TALKSHOW :Film Financing Forum

Paolo Bertolin/ Sarah Schiesser (Locarno)

Vivian Idris (akatara)

Saffira Permata Sari (kitabisa.com)

10.00 – 12.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

PUBLIC LECTURE 3:

Launching buku panduan festival film

Lulu Ratna, Damar Ardi

Moderator : Sazkia Noor

13.00 – 15.00

FLOOR 1

FORKOM : LAYAR KOMUNITAS 3

Rong;

Gula dan Pasir;

Bagian Tengah Masih Terang;

Seperti Seseorang Sedang Menunggu;

Ojek Lusi;

13.00 – 17.00

FLOOR 2

JOGJA FUTURE PROJECT

14.00 – 17.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

JAFF EDUCATION: Introduction Skypanel (ARRI)
Bertrand Dauphant, Dave Brown
Moderator : Unay

19.00 – 21.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

OPEN AIR CINEMA 6
Tentickles!;
22 Menit;

10.00 – 12.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

PUBLIC LECTURE 4 :

FILM KLASIK

Lisabona Rahman, Joko Anwar, Ekky Imanjaya, Philip Cheah

Moderator : Tito Imanda

10.00 – 17.00

FLOOR 1

JAFF EDUCATION:

Acting Class with Reza Rahadian

10.00 – 17.00

FLOOR 2

JOGJA FUTURE PROJECT

10.00 – 17.00

FLOOR 3

JAFF EDUCATION :

Digital Lighting 1

Gunnar “Unay” Nimpuno & Buadi

Moderator : Bayu Prihantoro

13.00 – 15.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

 FORKOM : Short Movie ini Digital Platform (Jason Iskandar, Angga Dwimas Sasongko, Arya Ardhita)

15.00 – 17.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

FORKOM : Apresiasi Film

Collaboration with Kolektif Film 

Meiske Taurisia, Chris Fujiwara, Kamila Andini, Adrian Jonathan Pasaribu

17.00 – 18.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

FORKOM: PINGPONG COMPETITION

19.00 – 21.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

OPEN AIR CINEMA 5

Rong;

Jelita Sejuba Mencintai Kesatria Negara;

10.00 – 12.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

PUBLIC LECTURE 5 :

FOCUS ON GARIN NUGROHO

Garin Nugroho, Rina Damayanti, Paolo Bertolin

Moderator : Ekky Imanjaya

10.00 – 17.00

FLOOR 1

JAFF EDUCATION: Penulisan Naskah with Ernest Prakasa (Scriptwriting Class)

13.00 – 15.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

FORKOM :

Presentasi Komunitas 3

10.00 – 17.00

FLOOR 2

JOGJA FUTURE PROJECT

10.00 – 17.00

FLOOR 3

JAFF EDUCATION :

Digital Lighting 2

Gunnar “Unay” Nimpuno & Buadi

Moderator : Bayu Prihantoro

16.00 – 17.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

FORKOM : PINGPONG COMPETITION

19.00 – 21.00

FLOOR 1

LAYAR KLASIK

Tokyo Story

19.00 – 21.00

PENDOPO AJIYASA

OPEN AIR CINEMA 4

It’s Wijilan;

Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan dan Cinta;              

14.00 – 15.00 KARAOKE COMPETITION
15.00 – 18.00 FINAL PINGPONG COMPETITION
19.00 – 20.00 AWARDING NIGHT
21.00 – 23.00 CLOSING FILM: Her.Him.The Other

VENUE: EMPIRE XXI

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO A

LAYAR KLASIK:  Pagar Kawat Berduri (Q&A)

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN FEATURE : Goodnight & Goodbye (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE:  In the Claws of a Century Wanting

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO B

FOCUS ON GARIN NUGROHO:  Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO A

RESPECT JAPAN: Shoplifters

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES : 

Departures;

Golden Memories; (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE:  27 Steps of May (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN FEATURE: Person Being/In the Nature of (a) Human (Q&A)

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO A

FOCUS ON GARIN NUGROHO: Mata Tertutup (Q&A)

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO B

LAYAR KLASIK: Batch ’81 (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO A

JAFF – Indonesian Screen Awards: Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan dan Cinta (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO B

FOCUS ON GARIN NUGROHO: Puisi yang Tak Terkuburkan (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO A

FOCUS ON GARIN NUGROHO:   Aku Ingin Menciummu Sekali Saja (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVE’S SHORTS 2: 

Laut Bercerita;

I Come and Stand at Every Door;

Permanent Resident;

Ballad of Blood and Two White Buckets (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO A

JAFF – Indonesian Screen Awards:  Keluarga Cemara (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES:

White Carnations;

Father to Son;

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE:  27 Steps of May (Q&A)

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES:  Golden Memories (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE:  The Red Phallus

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES:

Malila: The Farewell Flower

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO A

LIGHT OF ASIA 1:

Maja’s Boat;

The Imminent Immanent;

Rest in Peace;

Grandma’s Home (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO B

FOCUS ON GARIN NUGROHO:    Cinta dalam Sepotong Roti (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE:

Ave Maryam (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVE’S SHORTS 3:

Identity;

Another Dimension;

Ca$h;

It’s Wijilan (Q&A)

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES : Dukun

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVE’S SHORTS 4: 

Living in Chains;

From The Dark Depths;

Shakisona;

Counterfeit Kunkoo

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO A

JAFF – Indonesian Screen Awards: Petualangan Menangkap Petir (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN FEATURE: Keluarga Cemara (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO A

LIGHT OF ASIA 2:

House No. 15 (Don’t Forget to Wear a Smile);

Kampung Tapir;

The Moon is Bright Tonight;

Facing Death with Wirecutter (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES:

Counterfeit Kunkoo;

Istri Orang; (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO A

JAFF – Indonesian Screen Awards:  If This is My Story (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES: 

From The Dark Depths;

Fly by Night;

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO A

JAFF – Indonesian Screen AwardsIf This is My Story (Q&A)

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN FEATURE: One Cut of the Dead

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE:   War Crime (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN FEATURE: Night God

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO A

LIGHT OF ASIA 3:

Probably;

Elinah;

A Gift,

Saad’s Olive Tree (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO B

SPECIAL GALA:  Daysleepers (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE:  The Song of Grassroots (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO B

JAFF – Indonesian Screen Awards: Aruna dan Lidahnya (Q&A)

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO A

JAFF – Indonesian Screen Awards: Wage (Q&A)

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN FEATURE :  Grit (Q&A)

13.00 – 18.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES: Asian Three-Fold Mirror 2018 : Journey

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO B

SPECIAL GALA: Love is a Bird (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO A

SYMPOSIUM  Asian-Three Fold Mirror 2018 : Journey

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO B

SIFF: Birds in Mire (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO A

FOCUS ON GARIN NUGROHO: Kucumbu Tubuh Indahku (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES: Old Love

VENUE: CINEMAXX LIPPO PLAZA

 

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES

Identity;

Sayakbay, Homer of 20th Century;

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVE’S SHORTS 1:

White Carnations;

Departures;

Nimble Fingers (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO A

JAFF – Indonesian Screen Awards: Menunggu Pagi

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES

Permanent Resident;

Temporary Visa; (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO A

RETURN OF THE SALT BOY 1

Bulalacao;

Sigbin;

Onomastika;

Salt Boy;

Bahag Kings;

The Brief Lifespan of Fire, Act 2 Scene 2, Suring & the Kuk-ok;

The Return;

The Purple Kingdom (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO B

FOCUS ON GARIN NUGROHO: Opera Jawa (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO A

JAFF – Indonesian Screen Awards: Love for Sale (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES:

Another Dimension ;

Sincerely Yours, Dhaka ;

10.00 – 12.00

CINEMA A

ASIAN PERSPECTIVESBALANGIGA: Howling Wilderness

10.00 – 12.00

CINEMA B

RESPECT JAPAN: The Man from The Sea (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

CINEMA A

ASIAN FEATURE: Strange Colours

13.00 – 15.00

CINEMA B

ASIAN FEATURE: The Widowed Witch

16.00 – 18.00

CINEMA A

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES: Malila: The Farewell Flower

16.00 – 18.00

CINEMA B

LAYAR KLASIK: Santi-Vina (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

CINEMA A

ASIAN FEATURE: Looking for Lucky (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

CINEMA B

ASIAN FEATURE: Die Tomorrow

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES:

Ca$h;

Painting Life;

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO B

LAYAR KOMUNITAS 1: 

Elegi Melodi;

Kaporit;

Tole;

Loz Jogjakartoz (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE:  Nervous Translation

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES:

Sakhisona;

Dukun;

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO A

Hukla In Motion (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES

I Come and Stand at Every Door;

An Engineered Dream;

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE: One Cut of the Dead

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO B

RETURN OF THE SALT BOY 2: 

Riau;

Bontoc Eulogy (Q&A)

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE: A Land Imagined

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO B

LAYAR KOMUNITAS 2:

Perayaan Ulang Tahun Siti Supadjar;

Mamam;

Sepiring Bersama;

Gejog;

Blues Side On The Blue Sky;

We Have No Idea (Q&A)

 

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO A

FOCUS ON GARIN NUGROHO SHORTS:

Gerbong 1.2.3;

Aikon “Sebuah Peta Budaya”;

Dongeng Kantjil untuk Kemerdekaan;

My Film, My Family, My Nation (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES: Temporary Visa

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE: Grit

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO B

SPECIAL GALA: Love is a Bird (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE: Passage of Life

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO B

SIFF: One Night on The Wharf

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO A

ART FOR CHILDREN-KINEKO

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO B

ART FOR CHILDREN-KINEKO

10.00 – 12.00

ATRIUM

ART FOR CHILDREN WORKSHOP WITH HONF

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN PERSPECTIVES: Istri Orang

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN FEATURE: Nervous Translation

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO A

SIFF : Blue Amber (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO B

LAYAR KOMUNITAS 3

Rong

Gula dan Pasir;

Bagian Tengah Masih Terang;

Seperti Seseorang Sedang Menunggu;

Ojek Lusi (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO A

FOCUS ON GARIN NUGROHO: Surat Untuk Bidadari (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO B

SIFF:  Five Wishes of Aji (Q&A)

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO A

LIGHT OF ASIA 1:

Maja’s Boat;

The Imminent Immanent;

Rest in Peace;

Grandma’s Home (Q&A)

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN FEATURE :  War Crime (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE: Person Being/In the Nature of (a) Human (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO B

LIGHT OF ASIA 2:

House No. 15 (Don’t Forget to Wear a Smile);

Kampung Tapir;

The Moon is Bright Tonight;

Facing Death with Wirecutter (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO A

ASIAN FEATURE : The Song of Grassroots (Q&A)

16.00 – 18.00

STUDIO B

SPECIAL GALA: Daysleepers (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO A

SIFF: The Road Not Taken (Q&A)

19.00 – 21.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN PERSPECTIVE’S SHORTS 2:

Laut Bercerita;

I Come and Stand at Every Door;

Permanent Resident;

Ballad of Blood and Two White Buckets (Q&A)

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO A

FOCUS ON GARIN NUGROHO: Kucumbu Tubuh Indahku (Q&A)

10.00 – 12.00

STUDIO B

Hukla In Motion (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO A

LIGHT OF ASIA 3:

Probably;

Elinah;

A Gift,

Saad’s Olive Tree (Q&A)

13.00 – 15.00

STUDIO B

ASIAN FEATURE: Passage of Life