AWARD WINNERS

And the awards go to…

GOLDEN HANOMAN AWARD

 

The Golden Hanoman Awards is the prize for the Best Asian Film chosen from Asia Feature program.


The Seen and Unseen

directed by:

Kamila Andini / Indonesia

 

SILVER HANOMAN AWARD

The Second Best Asian Film from Asian Feature program will get The Silver Hanoman.


By the Time It Gets Dark

directed by:

Anocha Suwichakornpong / Thailand

 

NETPAC AWARD

A film by Asian director who shows important contributions to the new Asian cinema movement will get the NETPAC Award from Network for the Promotion of Asia Pacific Cinema (NETPAC).


Love and Shukla

directed by:

Jatla Siddhartha / India

 

JAFF - INDONESIAN SCREEN AWARDS

The awards dedicated to Indonesian Shorts & Features by the already established directors and up and coming young talent who hold the future of Indonesian cinema. For film with Indonesia as the origin country of production, all films are eligible to be nominated to Best Film, Best Director, Best Scriptwriter, Best Performance, and Best Cinematography.


Best Film:

Posesif

directed by:

Edwin (Palari Films)

 


 

Best Short Film:

Kisah di Hari Minggu

directed by:

Adi Marsono (Fourcolours Films)

 


Best Director:

Ernest Prakasa (Cek Toko Sebelah)

 

 


Best Script:

Fathan Todjon (Galih & Ratna)

 


 

 

Best Cinematography:

Batara Goempar (Posesif)

 

 


Best Performance:

Putri Marino (Posesif)

 

BLENCONG AWARD

The best Asian short from Light of Asia program will get Blencong Awards by juries. This year, we find a new perspective involving people from different backgrounds to choose their own best films.


My Father’s Room

directed by:

Nari Jang / South Korea

 

GEBER AWARD

The representatives of Independent Film Communities, from film maker communities to cine clubs, from all over Indonesia will choose a favorite Asian film that will brings Geber Awards home.


Aqerat

directed by:

Edmund Yeo / Malaysia

 

JOGJA FILM STUDENT AWARD


 

Tradition

directed by:

Lanka Bandaranayake / Sri Lanka

SPECIAL MENTION


Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts

directed by:

Mouly Surya / Indonesia

 

BEST FUTURE PROJECT

BEST FUTURE PROJECT 1

FOOL’S TREASURE  by Henricus Pria

Presented by:


BEST FUTURE PROJECT 2

PEREMPUAN BAHU LAWEYAN by Najam Yardo

Presented by:

 


 

 

BEST FUTURE PROJECT 3

RUWAT by Rivandy Adi Kuswara

Presented by: