AWARD WINNERS 

And the awards goes to…

GOLDEN HANOMAN AWARD

 

The Golden Hanoman Awards is the prize for the Best Asian Film chosen from Asia Feature program.


HOUSE OF HUMMINGBIRD

directed by:

Bora Kim / South Korea & USA

 

SILVER HANOMAN AWARD

The Second Best Asian Film from Asian Feature program will get The Silver Hanoman.


THE SCIENCE OF FICTIONS

directed by:

Yosep Anggi Noen / Indonesia

 

NETPAC AWARD

A film by Asian director who shows important contributions to the new Asian cinema movement will get the NETPAC Award from Network for the Promotion of Asia Pacific Cinema (NETPAC).


NAKORN-SAWAN

directed by:

Puangsoi Aksornsawang / Thailand

AURORA

directed by:

Bekzat Pirmatov / Kyrgyzstan

BLENCONG AWARD

The best Asian short from Light of Asia program will get Blencong Awards by juries. This year, we find a new perspective involving people from different backgrounds to choose their own best films.


DIARY OF CATTLE

directed by:

Lidia Afrilitia, David Darmadi / Indonesia

GEBER AWARD

 

The representatives of Independent Film Communities, from film maker communities to cine clubs, from all over Indonesia will choose a favorite Asian film that will brings Geber Awards home.

 


 

MA•AMA

directed by:

Dominic Sangma / India

JOGJA FILM STUDENT AWARD


DIARY OF CATTLE

directed by:

Lidia Afrilitia, David Darmadi / Indonesia

JAFF - INDONESIAN SCREEN AWARDS

The awards dedicated to Indonesian Features by the already established directors and up and coming young talent who hold the future of Indonesian cinema. For film with Indonesia as the origin country of production, all films are eligible to be nominated to Best Film, Best Director, Best Script, Best Performance, and Best Cinematography.


Best Film:

 

DUA GARIS BIRU

directed by:

Gina S. Noer

Kharisma Starvision Plus, Wahana Kreator 


Best Director:

GINA S. NOER

(DUA GARIS BIRU) 

 


Best Script:

DUA GARIS BIRU

Scriptwriter:

Gina S. Noer

 


 

 

Best Cinematography:

SUSI SUSANTI: LOVE ALL

Director of Photography:

YUNUS PASOLANG

 

 


Best Performance:

LAURA BASUKI

SUSI SUSANTI: LOVE ALL