FESTIVAL ARCHIVES

11th JAFF | 28 Desember - 3 November 2016 | "Islandscape"

Artwork by: Wulang Sunu


 

AWARDS FOR 2016:

GOLDEN HANOMAN AWARD:

WINNER:   Istirahatlah kata-kata (Solo, Solitude) : Yosep Anggi Noen (Indonesia)

SILVER HANOMAN AWARD

WINNER:  The Island Funeral : Pimpaka Towira (Thailand)

NETPAC AWARD
WINNER:  Turah : Wicaksono WIsnu Legowo (Indonesia)

GEBER AWARD

WINNER: Turah : Wicaksono WIsnu Legowo (Indonesia)

BLENCONG AWARD

WINNER:   Memoria : Kamila Andini (Indonesia)

STUDENT AWARD

WINNER: Memoria : Kamila Andini (Indonesia)

 

Download E-Catalog

 

10th JAFF | 1 - 6 December 2015 " | [Be]Coming"

Artwork by: Anung Srihadi


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

WINNER:    Gotot Prakosa

GOLDEN HANOMAN AWARD:

WINNER:    Cambodian Son: Masahiro Sugano (Japan)

SILVER HANOMAN AWARD

WINNERSwap : Remton Siega Zuasola (Philippines)

NETPAC AWARD

WINNER:   NayDjenar Maesa Ayu (Indonesia)

GEBER AWARD

WINNER:   A Copy of My Mind: Joko Anwar (Indonesia)

BLENCONG AWARD

WINNER:   The Incredibly Strange Tale of the Man Who Lost His Love But Bought It Back with a Packet of Duck Rice : Gavin Yap (Malaysia)

 

Download E-Catalog

9th JAFF | 1 - 6 December 2014 | "Re-Gazing at Asia"

Artwork: Iwan Effendi


AWARDS FOR 2014:

GOLDEN HANOMAN AWARD:

WINNER:    Nagima: Zhanna Issabayeva (Kazakhstan)

SILVER HANOMAN AWARD

WINNER:  Layu Sebelum Berkembang (Die Before Blossom): Ariani Djalal (Indonesia)

NETPAC AWARD

WINNER:   The Naked DJ: Kan Lume (Singapore)

GEBER AWARD

WINNER:     Mary Is Happy, Mary Is Happy: Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit (Thailand)

BLENCONG AWARD

WINNER:   Udhar: Tunggul Banjaransari

STUDENT AWARD

WINNER: Blue Eyed Boy: Amir Masoud Soheili

8th JAFF | 29 November - 7 December 2013 | "Altering Asia"

 

AWARDS FOR 2013:

GOLDEN HANOMAN AWARD:

WINNER:    TelevisionMostofa Sarwar Farooki (Bangladesh)

SILVER HANOMAN AWARD

WINNER:   Denok & GarengDwi Sujanti Nugraheni (Indonesia)

NETPAC AWARD

WINNER:    Denok & GarengDwi Sujanti Nugraheni (Indonesia)

GEBER AWARD

WINNER:    Rocket RainAnggun Priambodo (Indonesia)

SPECIAL MENTION AWARD

WINNER:  Asian Feature Competition:  JalananDaniel Ziv (Indonesia), Light of Asia  Competition: On Stopping the RainAditya Ahmad(Indonesia)

BLENCONG AWARD

WINNER:   At the Last Stop Called Ghost ChimneyTetsuya Tomina (Japan)

7th JAFF | 1 - 5 December 2012 | "Redreaming Asia"

AWARDS FOR 2012:

GOLDEN HANOMAN AWARD:

WINNER:   Bunohan: Return to MurderDain Said (Malaysia)

SILVER HANOMAN AWARD

WINNER:  Postcards from the ZooEdwin (Indonesia)

NETPAC AWARD

WINNER:    Negeri di bawah KabutShalahuddin Siregar (Indonesia), Cartas de la soledadGutierrez Mangansakan II (Philippines) 

GEBER AWARD

WINNER:    Negeri di bawah KabutShalahuddin Siregar (Indonesia)

SPECIAL MENTION AWARD

WINNER:  Asian Feature Competition: Negeri di bawah KabutShalahuddin Siregar (Indonesia), Light of Asia Competition: Blames and FlamesMohammadreza Farzad (Iran)

BLENCONG AWARD

WINNER:  The Three SistersLeon Cheo (Singapore)

6th JAFF | 13 - 17 December 2011 | "Multitude"

AWARDS FOR 2011:

LIFETIME ACHIEVMENT AWARD:

WINNER:  Slamet Rahardjo

GOLDEN HANOMAN AWARD:

WINNER:  Ang damgo ni Eleuteria KirchbaumRemton Siega Zuasola (Phillipines)

SILVER HANOMAN AWARD

WINNER:   Winter Vacation: Hongqi Li (China)

NETPAC AWARD

WINNER:  OxygenJanchivdorj Sengedorj (Mongolia)

GEBER AWARD

WINNER:    Ang damgo ni Eleuteria KirchbaumRemton Siega Zuasola (Phillipines)

SPECIAL MENTION AWARD

WINNER: Starting from AB.W. Purba Negara (Indonesia)

BLENCONG AWARD

WINNER:  Open DoorsAshish Pandey (India)

5th JAFF | 26 - 30 December 2010 | "Recovery"

AWARDS FOR 2010:

GOLDEN HANOMAN AWARD:

WINNER:   Survival SongGuangyi Yu (China)

NOMINEES:  Third Person Singular NumberMostofa Sarwar Farooki (Bangladesh), Supermen of MalegaonFaiza Ahmad Khan (India),Sampaguita, National FlowerFrancis Xavier Pasion (Philippines), Jakarta TwilightSalman Aristo (Indonesia), EighteenKun-jae Jang (South Korea), White DaysYuan Bin Lei (Singapore), Sawasdee BangkokWisit SasanatiengAditya AssaratKongdej JaturanrasameePen-Ek Ratanaruang (Thailand), Perampok ulungMarjito Iskandar Tri Gunawan (Indonesia), The Bridal QuarterGutierrez Mangansakan II (Philippines), Ways of the SeaSheron R. Dayoc (Philippines), BelkibolangAgung SentausaIfa IsfansyahTumpal TampubolonRico MarpaungAnggun PriambodoAzhar LubisWisnu Surya PratamaEdwinSidi Saleh (Indonesia), Mundane HistoryAnocha Suwichakornpong (Thailand), Tehran Without PermissionSepideh Farsi (Iran), Flooding in the Time of DroughtSherman Ong (Singapore), Woman on Fire Looks for WaterMing Jin Woo (Malaysia/South Korea), SheikaArnel Mardoquio (Philippines), Prison and ParadiseDaniel Rudi Haryanto (Indonesia), Sunday Morning in Victoria ParkLola Amaria (Indonesia), HousefulBappaditya Bandopadhyay (India)

SILVER HANOMAN AWARD

WINNER:  Sunday Morning in Victoria ParkLola Amaria (Indonesia)

NETPAC AWARD

WINNER:   Tehran Without PermissionSepideh Farsi (Iran)

GEBER AWARD

WINNER:   Tehran Without PermissionSepideh Farsi (Iran)

SPECIAL MENTION AWARD

WINNER:   Tehran Without PermissionSepideh Farsi (Iran)

BLENCONG AWARD

WINNER:    Territorial PissingsJason Iskandar (Indonesia)

NOMINEES:  Cattle CampAlijan Nasirov (Kyrgystan), WaitingZhi Wei Jow (Singapore), Titik NolNicholas Yudifar (Indonesia), ThreadLilium Leonard (India), Sang penggodaNandra Y.S. (Indonesia), SalahIcang Rizal Rakhmandar (Indonesia), Que sera seraGhazi Alqudcy (Singapore), PRommel Tolentino (Philippines), Song of the Silent HeroesAdriyanto Dewo (Indonesia), Maaf bioskop tutupArdi Wilda Irawan (Indonesia), Kinulayang kitiRichard Legaspi (Philippines), Kelas 5000-anJihad Adjie (Indonesia), Four Boys, White Whiskey and Grilled Mouse: Wichanon Somunjarn (Thailand), Father: Jonathan Chong (Singapore), CendolLeony V.H. (Indonesia), An Essence of Wind: Winaldo Artaraya Swastia(Indonesia), Children of MudDanial Rifky (Indonesia)

4th JAFF | 4 - 8 August 2009 | "Homeland"

AWARDS FOR 2009:

GOLDEN HANOMAN AWARD:

WINNER:    Agrarian UtopiaUruphong Raksasad (Thailand)

SILVER HANOMAN AWARD

WINNER:    Slingshot Hip HopJacqueline Reem Salloum (Palestine / Israel)

NETPAC AWARD

WINNER:    Agrarian UtopiaUruphong Raksasad (Thailand)

GEBER AWARD

WINNER:   KadinAdolfo Alix Jr. (Philippines)

BLENCONG AWARD

WINNER:   À la folieSanif Olek (Singapore)

3rd JAFF | 9 - 13 August 2008 | "Metamorfosa"

AWARDS FOR 2008:

GOLDEN HANOMAN AWARD:

WINNER:   Kantata TakwaGotot PrakosaEros Djarot (Indonesia)

SILVER HANOMAN AWARD

WINNER:   Death in the Land of EncantosLav Diaz (Philippines)

NETPAC AWARD

WINNER:   Death in the Land of EncantosLav Diaz (Philippines)

GEBER AWARD

WINNER:   Kantata TakwaGotot PrakosaEros Djarot (Indonesia)

BLENCONG AWARD

WINNER:  Wet SeasonMichael Tay (Singapore)

2nd JAFF | 29 July - 2 August 2007 | "Diaspora"

AWARDS FOR 2007:

GOLDEN HANOMAN AWARD:

WINNER:  Crossing the DustShawkat Amin Korki (Iraq)

SILVER HANOMAN AWARD

WINNER:  MukhsinYasmin Ahmad (Malaysia)

NETPAC AWARD

WINNER:  The Other HalfLiang Ying (China)

GEBER AWARD

WINNER:  4:30Royston Tan (Singapore)

BLENCONG AWARD

WINNER: A Very Boring ConversationEdwin (Indonesia)

SPECIAL MENTION AWARD

WINNER:   Speci MenEllen Ramos (Philippines)

GAYENG AWARD

WINNER:    Dikerjai Preman Part 1Afrizaldi (Indonesia)

1st JAFF | 5 - 12 August 2006

AWARDS FOR 2006:

GOLDEN HANOMAN AWARD:

WINNER: Men at WorkMani Haghighi (Iran)

SILVER HANOMAN AWARD

WINNER: Being Cyrus: Homi Adajania (India)

NETPAC AWARD

WINNER: BetinaLola Amaria (Indonesia)

GEBER AWARD

WINNER: Dreams: Mohamed Al Daradji (Iraq)

BLENCONG AWARD

WINNER: Harap Tenang, Ada Ujian! (Be Quiet, Exam Is in Progress!)Ifa Isfansyah (Indonesia)

SPECIAL MENTION AWARD

WINNER:  Todo todo terosJohn Torres (Philippines)